SEO crawlers and audit tools compared

Desktop crawlers, cloud platforms and open-source tools on the same 24 capabilities: price, interfaces, crawl, audit, data and what happens after the audit. Charts are counted from the table, and every cell on a comparison page links to the vendor's own page.

Checked 21 October 2026.

The market on one map

  • SpiderHeadOpen-source crawler and audit toolkit16 of 24 capabilitiesOpen sourceRuns locallyCLIMCP
  • Screaming FrogSEO Spider desktop crawler18 of 24 capabilities22 in common with SpiderHeadRuns locallyCLIMCP
  • SitebulbDesktop and cloud SEO crawler13 of 24 capabilities18 in common with SpiderHeadMCP
  • Ahrefs Site AuditCloud SEO crawler inside an all-in-one SEO platform12 of 24 capabilities16 in common with SpiderHeadMCPAPI
  • Semrush Site AuditCloud SEO platform module (technical site audit)9 of 24 capabilities15 in common with SpiderHeadMCPAPI
  • SEOnautOpen-source web-based SEO auditing tool (self-hosted or hosted)5 of 24 capabilities7 in common with SpiderHeadOpen sourceRuns locally
  • LibreCrawlOpen-source web-based SEO crawler (self-hosted)9 of 24 capabilities13 in common with SpiderHeadOpen sourceRuns locallyAPI
  • advertoolsPython library with a Scrapy-based SEO crawler6 of 24 capabilities12 in common with SpiderHeadOpen sourceRuns locally

Market map

Crawl, audit and data coverage / Automation and AI agents: SpiderHead 71·83, Screaming Frog 92·75, Sitebulb 88·58, Ahrefs Site Audit 75·75, Semrush Site Audit 63·75, SEOnaut 8·25, LibreCrawl 29·50, advertools 21·2500252550507575100100Crawl, audit and data coverage →Automation and AI agents →SpiderHeadScreaming FrogSitebulbAhrefs Site AuditSemrush Site AuditSEOnautLLibreCrawlAadvertools
Scores are counted from the table: yes = 1, partly = ½, no or not found in public docs = 0, as a share of the rows on each axis. Horizontal: Crawl, audit and data coverage (12 rows). Vertical: Automation and AI agents (6 rows). Hover or focus a marker for the breakdown; click to keep it open.

Coverage by group

Share of rows each tool covers in a group, 0–100. Click a column to sort.

Product
SpiderHead1001007567806310083
Screaming Frog7010050100100758383
Sitebulb305050100100635065
Ahrefs Site Audit3001008380635058
Semrush Site Audit2001005060755050
SEOnaut900033001725
LibreCrawl902550335005046
advertools1000253320133338
Pick two toolsCompare

All tools, one table

CapabilitySpiderHeadScreaming FrogSitebulbAhrefs Site AuditSemrush Site AuditSEOnautLibreCrawladvertools
Price and setup
Free to useYes: Free and open source; no paid tierPartly: Paid licence $279 per user per year (1-4 licences)No: Paid subscription; Cloud from £95/month (FAQ)Partly: Paid plans: Starter $29/mo; Lite $129/mo; free tierPartly: Subscription; SEO+AI Search Starter $165.17/mo annual ($199 monthly)Yes: Free MIT self-host; hosted Growth $9/monthYes: Free, $0; donations requestedYes: Free, MIT licence; no paid tier
Open sourceYes: Core MIT; Desktop GPL-3.0-or-later (PyQt5)No: Proprietary; free version is closed sourceNo: Proprietary commercial softwareNo: Proprietary SaaSNo: Proprietary SaaSYes: Yes, MIT licence (LICENSE file / README)Yes: Yes, MIT licenceYes: Yes, MIT licence
Runs on your machineYes: Crawl and storage run on your machineYes: Crawls run on your own machinePartly: Desktop crawls locally; Cloud runs in browserNo: Crawl runs in Ahrefs cloudNo: Crawl runs in Semrush cloudYes: Self-hosted via Docker; hosted version also existsYes: Self-hosted; Local mode on 127.0.0.1Yes: Runs in your own Python environment
Works without an accountYes: No account; no hosted serviceYes: Licence key only; free version needs no sign-upPartly: Cloud and MCP need an account; Desktop not statedNo: Free account and verified site requiredNo: Semrush account required (free account available)Partly: Sign-in in the web app; hosted needs sign-upPartly: Not in Local mode; login in Standard modeYes: None for crawling (some SERP APIs need own keys)
Free tierYes: No licence cap; default crawl cap 200 URLsYes: Free version crawls up to 500 URLsPartly: 14-day trial equal to Pro, no card; no free tierYes: 5,000 crawl credits per verified project/monthPartly: Free account with limited tools; free SEO checker pageYes: Hosted Lite: 1 project, 500 URLs; self-host: none statedYes: No URL cap stated; guests 3 crawls/24hYes: No limits; free library
Interfaces
Desktop appYes: PyQt5 app: macOS, Windows, LinuxYes: Windows, macOS (Apple Silicon/Intel), LinuxYes: Windows 10/11 (64-bit), macOS Sonoma+ (Apple/Intel)No: Web app onlyNo: Web app onlyNo: Web app run via Docker, no native appNo: Web UI in browser (Docker or Python)No: Python library, no native app
Command lineYes: seohead CLI, 230 commandsYes: Command-line crawling and exportsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNo: Not found in public docsNo: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsPartly: python main.py --local; no crawl CLINot found in public docs: No CLI documented; used from Python
AI agents and integrations
MCP server for AI agentsYes: Local stdio server, 246 toolsYes: Official MCP server since v24.0; paid licence onlyYes: Official read-only MCP for Claude/ChatGPT, Desktop and CloudYes: Official hosted remote MCP, paid plans from LiteYes: Official hosted MCP (SEO, Trends, read-only Projects API)Not found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docs
APIPartly: Python API; optional self-hosted job APINo: No public REST API found; it consumes third-party APIsNo: Cloud: no API yet; webhooks and Data Studio connectorYes: API v3 Site Audit endpoints, paid plans from LiteYes: Projects API v3: run audit, snapshots, issuesNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsYes: Session-auth HTTP API, 19 endpointsPartly: Python API; no hosted web API
Crawl
JavaScript renderingPartly: Optional Playwright extra; raw HTML by defaultYes: Integrated headless Chromium renderingYes: Evergreen Chromium rendering, all plans, toggleableYes: Optional JavaScript execution in crawl settingsPartly: Plan-dependent; docs differ by plan tierNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsYes: Yes, via Playwright (Chromium)No: Not built in; scrapy-playwright mentioned
Scheduled crawlsPartly: Writes launchd/cron/Task Scheduler trigger; no daemonYes: File > Scheduling with intervals and auto-exportsYes: Scheduled/recurring audits on Pro and CloudYes: Scheduled crawls plus Always-on audit (Lite+)Yes: Scheduled recurring audits (e.g. weekly)Yes: Hosted Growth lists recurring auditsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNo: No built-in scheduler; run via your own cron
Custom extractionYes: Declarative extraction rules and content selectorsYes: XPath, CSS Path, regex, custom searchYes: Content Extraction (CSS selector, regex) and Content SearchPartly: Post-crawl search of raw/rendered HTML; no XPath foundNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsYes: CSS and XPath selectors via crawl()
Audit
Audit checksYes: 280 checks (generated registry, CHECKS.md)Yes: Over 300 issues, warnings, opportunities (issues list)Yes: 300+ Hints (vendor Hints page)Yes: 170+ issues, per Site Audit pageYes: 140+ technical checks (feature page)Not found in public docs: No count published; issues in 3 severity levelsNot found in public docs: No count; 13 check areas listedNo: No fixed audit checklist; raw crawl data columns
HreflangYes: hreflang-check plus hreflang audit checksYes: Missing return tags, bad codes, non-200 URLsYes: Hreflang report/checkerYes: Hreflang issues and graph viewYes: International SEO report: hreflang codes, conflictsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsYes: Listed among audit checksPartly: Extracts alternate/hreflang links; no audit report
Structured dataYes: schema-check/schema-build and Schema.org checksYes: Schema.org and Google rich result validationYes: Structured Data validator reportYes: Checked against 190+ Google/Schema.org requirementsPartly: Markup checks listed among audit areasNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsPartly: Schema listed among audit checksPartly: Extracts JSON-LD columns; no validation
Core Web Vitals / LighthousePartly: Lab render-check, CrUX field data; Lighthouse JSON suppliedYes: PageSpeed Insights API: Lighthouse and CrUX dataYes: Web Vitals and Lighthouse via Chrome, sampled (default 10%)Yes: CrUX and Lighthouse metrics; PSI API keyPartly: Lighthouse-based CWV report, 10 pages per auditNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsYes: PageSpeed Insights Core Web VitalsNo: Not documented for the crawler
AccessibilityPartly: Static a11y checks only (lang, labels, alt)Yes: Automated WCAG checks using axe rulesYes: Accessibility audit, 35+ Hints linked to axe guidesNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNo: Not documented
Data sources
Google Search ConsoleYes: Search Console via provider (OAuth/service account)Yes: Search Analytics and URL Inspection APIsYes: Search Console data, keywords and URL InspectionPartly: GSC import/verification of projects; deeper use unclearYes: Via My Reports (Search Console data in PDF reports)Not found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docs
Google Analytics 4Partly: Landing pages and page views via provider callsYes: GA4 API connection during a crawlYes: GA4 (or Universal) visitor data in auditsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsYes: GA connection in Site Audit and My ReportsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docs
Backlink dataPartly: Donor-list verification and CSV import; no own indexPartly: Link metrics via Majestic, Ahrefs, Moz APIsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsYes: Own index in Site Explorer (free: 1,000 shown)Not found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNo: No backlink data in the crawler
Keyword dataPartly: Via external providers (Wordstat, Arsenkin, DataForSEO)Partly: Only GSC query/position data per URLPartly: Keywords report from Search Console data onlyYes: Organic keywords in Site Explorer (free: 1,000 shown)Yes: Daily keyword tracking (Starter: 500 keywords)Not found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsPartly: SERP functions for Google and YouTube (own API keys)
Reports and follow-up
Report exportsYes: XLSX, DOCX, CSV, Markdown, JSON, PDF overviewYes: Spreadsheets, XML sitemaps, Google Sheets, Looker StudioYes: Custom PDF reports, Data Studio, Google Sheets; CSV/XLSXYes: CSV and ZIP bulk issue exportYes: Excel, CSV, PDF; limits depend on planPartly: Report export mentioned; formats not namedYes: CSV, XLSX, JSON, XML (site: CSV/JSON/XML)Partly: JSON Lines output; parquet conversion; pandas
Task list and fix recheckYes: Task backlog, verify-fixes, remediation ledgerPartly: Re-crawl and compare crawls; no task tracker foundPartly: Prioritized Hints and audit-to-audit comparisonPartly: Crawl-to-crawl comparison and alerts; no task list foundPartly: Recurring re-audits and snapshot historyNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsPartly: Issue filtering; no task tracking foundPartly: compare() diffs two crawls; no task tracking
Reads Screaming Frog exportsYes: Screaming Frog CSV/XLSX export analysisYes: Native: opens .seospider and .dbseospider crawlsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNot found in public docs: Not found in public docsNo: Not documented
yespartlynonot found in public docs

Open a comparison for the exact value and the source of each cell.

How we compare

  • Only the vendor's own public pages: product, documentation, pricing, release notes and repositories. No reviews, no rumours.
  • “Not found in public docs” means we could not confirm it, not that the feature is missing.
  • Prices and plans change; every page shows the date it was checked. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.
  • All product names, icons and trademarks belong to their owners and only identify the products compared. SpiderHead is not affiliated with any of the vendors; owners can ask us to remove an icon.

Run SpiderHead on your own site